PRIVACY POLICY

 

Thank you for visiting www.machaniananda.com (the “Website”). Machani Infra Development Cooperation Pvt. Ltd, a private limited company having its registered office at No.04, Bommasandra Industrial Area, Attibele Hobli, Anekal Taluk, Bangalore - 560099 (“MIDC” or “Company”) operating the Website, respects your privacy. The Company also recognizes the need for security and protection of the information that you share with the Company.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) specifies the manner in which personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by MIDC.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using/accessing this Website. By submitting any form available on the Website for the services, you agree to provide your Personal Information (defined hereinunder) and accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same.


Collection of Information

The information may be collected by the Company from two sources: (a) personally identifiable information of you including but not limited to name, address, e-mail address, mobile number and other information that you provide voluntarily to the Company (“Personal Information”) and/or (b) information that may be collected whenever you access or use the Website such as internet protocol address, browser type, internet service provider, cookies, etc. When you send emails or other communications to the Company, the Company may retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the services.


USE OF INFORMATION

The Company processes, at its own discretion, the Personal Information and other information that you provide in the following manner:

  1. to contact you or respond to your expression of interest;

  2. to streamline your requirements and provide customized services to you;

  3. to understand your needs and provide you an appropriate real estate solution suitable to your needs;

  4. to answer your queries, comments and questions;

  5. to our third-party service providers to support us in relation to the services provided by us to you;

  6. to provide better customer service;

  7. for communication regarding the services available on our Website and subject to your right to opt-out, for promotion and marketing purposes;

  8. to third parties for providing services such as auditing and data analysis;

  9. to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (ii) protect and defend against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law; and/or (iii) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability; and/ or

  10. for any other purpose, subject to your consent.

The Company will retain your Personal Information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified above and shall be used by the Company only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


YOUR INFORMATION

All information, including Personal Information, disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly by you to the Company and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the accuracy/authenticity/genuineness/misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company be in any way responsible to verify any information obtained from you.

You represent and warrant that any and all the information including but not limited to your Personal Information is absolutely correct, accurate and complete in all aspects. If you access or use any third- party site in connection with the Website, the Company would like to inform you that any information that you provide or that is collected by such third - party site will be governed by the terms of their own privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Company shall have a right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time including to comply with changes in applicable laws. The Company shall immediately notify you of such changes on your registered email address.  Also, the amended Privacy Policy will be available at all time for your review on the Website. Any changes or updates to the Privacy Policy will be effective on such date as mentioned in such notification sent to you. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same thereon.


SECURITY

The Company shall at all time endeavour to protect your Personal Information and use reasonable security measures and safeguards to protect your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. However, the Company cannot ensure that your Personal Information and/or information provided to the Company for availing the services on the Website will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of any of the Company’s security measures and safeguards. Please note that the Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond the reasonable control of the Company. You need to ensure that you take adequate safeguards, at your end, to preserve the integrity and security of your data which shall include and not be limited to your Personal Information.


DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

To enhance your experience on the Website and provide the services to you in a more efficient manner, the Company may disclose your information including Personal Information to its third - party service providers to provide services, such as auditing and data analysis. However, this information will not be used by these service providers for any other purpose without the Company’s prior written consent and will be bound to keep all the information shared by the Company strictly confidential.

Also, if you provide your mobile/ phone number and/or e-mail address on the Website for any services that you wish to avail, the Company and/or any person authorized by the Company, may send you text messages/e-mails in relation to such services. The Company shall ensure that these third parties keep such information confidential at all time and use it only for the purposes for which the Company has disclosed it to them.


CONSENT AND DISCRETION

By accepting the provisions of the Privacy Policy and providing your Personal Information to the Company, you consent to the Company collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information including your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Withdrawal of consent: You may choose to withdraw your consent provided to the Company at any point in time. Any request for the withdrawal of consent must be sent in writing to the Company at feedback@machanigroup.com. In case you do not provide your consent or later decide to withdraw your consent, the Company may request you, not to access/use the Website. In such a scenario, the Company shall not use your Personal Information and shall reserve the right to not provide you any services offered on the Website. Accordingly, the Company will also delete your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.

Promotional emails: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions provided in those emails. In case you decide to opt out, the Company may only send you emails pertaining to the services provided by the Company on the Website.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any grievance with respect to the Website or the services, you may write to the Grievance Officer at the email address specified below:

feedback@machanigroup.com


This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 24th 2018.